Our People

The Rt Hon Lady Justice Gloster DBE

Treasurer

Bio

Called to the Bar, Inner Temple 1971, Master of the Bench, Inner Temple 1992; Judge of the Courts of Appeal of Jersey and Guernsey 1993-2004; High Court of Justice, Queen’s Bench Division (Commercial Court) 2004-2013; In charge of the Commercial Court 2010-2012; Appointed to the Court of Appeal 2013; Vice-President of the Court of Appeal (Civil) 2016; Reader, Inner Temple 2017; Treasurer, Inner Temple 2018.

The Rt Hon Lord Hughes of Ombersley

Reader

Bio

Called to the Bar, Inner Temple 1970; Recorder of the Crown Court from 1985 to 1997; appointed Queen's Counsel 1990; appointed to the High Court (Family Division from 1997-2003; and Queen's Bench Division from 2004 to 2006); appointed to the Court of Appeal 2006, serving as the Vice President of its Criminal Division from 2009-2013; appointed to the Supreme Court 2013; Reader, Inner Temple 2018.

Guy Fetherstonhaugh QC

Reader Elect

Bio

Joint Head of Falcon Chambers, where he has a wide practice in commercial property law. He specialises in rent review work (co-authoring the principal text on the subject), development agreements, easements and restrictive covenants, and has recently appeared in the Supreme Court and Privy Council in leading cases on leasehold covenants, prescriptive claims and strata title. Master Fetherstonhaugh studied economics at Bristol University before completing a short service commission in the Royal Green Jackets. He went on to be Called to the Bar by the Inner Temple in 1983. He took Silk in 2003 and was elected a Master of the Bench in 2009. He has been involved in Inn activities for a number of years. Appointed to the Estates Committee in 2009 (Vice-Chair 2012 and Chair 2013; Chair of the Education & Training Committee of the Bar Council; Reader Elect, Inner Temple 2018.

The Rt Hon Lady Justice Gloster DBE

Treasurer

Bio

Called to the Bar, Inner Temple 1971, Master of the Bench, Inner Temple 1992; Judge of the Courts of Appeal of Jersey and Guernsey 1993-2004; High Court of Justice, Queen’s Bench Division (Commercial Court) 2004-2013; In charge of the Commercial Court 2010-2012; Appointed to the Court of Appeal 2013; Vice-President of the Court of Appeal (Civil) 2016; Reader, Inner Temple 2017; Treasurer, Inner Temple 2018.

The Rt Hon Lord Hughes of Ombersley

Reader

Bio

Called to the Bar, Inner Temple 1970; Recorder of the Crown Court from 1985 to 1997; appointed Queen's Counsel 1990; appointed to the High Court (Family Division from 1997-2003; and Queen's Bench Division from 2004 to 2006); appointed to the Court of Appeal 2006, serving as the Vice President of its Criminal Division from 2009-2013; appointed to the Supreme Court 2013; Reader, Inner Temple 2018.

Guy Fetherstonhaugh QC

Reader Elect

Bio

Joint Head of Falcon Chambers, where he has a wide practice in commercial property law. He specialises in rent review work (co-authoring the principal text on the subject), development agreements, easements and restrictive covenants, and has recently appeared in the Supreme Court and Privy Council in leading cases on leasehold covenants, prescriptive claims and strata title. Master Fetherstonhaugh studied economics at Bristol University before completing a short service commission in the Royal Green Jackets. He went on to be Called to the Bar by the Inner Temple in 1983. He took Silk in 2003 and was elected a Master of the Bench in 2009. He has been involved in Inn activities for a number of years. Appointed to the Estates Committee in 2009 (Vice-Chair 2012 and Chair 2013; Chair of the Education & Training Committee of the Bar Council; Reader Elect, Inner Temple 2018.

The Rt Hon Lady Justice Gloster DBE

Treasurer

Bio

Called to the Bar, Inner Temple 1971, Master of the Bench, Inner Temple 1992; Judge of the Courts of Appeal of Jersey and Guernsey 1993-2004; High Court of Justice, Queen’s Bench Division (Commercial Court) 2004-2013; In charge of the Commercial Court 2010-2012; Appointed to the Court of Appeal 2013; Vice-President of the Court of Appeal (Civil) 2016; Reader, Inner Temple 2017; Treasurer, Inner Temple 2018.

The Rt Hon Lord Hughes of Ombersley

Reader

Bio

Called to the Bar, Inner Temple 1970; Recorder of the Crown Court from 1985 to 1997; appointed Queen's Counsel 1990; appointed to the High Court (Family Division from 1997-2003; and Queen's Bench Division from 2004 to 2006); appointed to the Court of Appeal 2006, serving as the Vice President of its Criminal Division from 2009-2013; appointed to the Supreme Court 2013; Reader, Inner Temple 2018.

Guy Fetherstonhaugh QC

Reader Elect

Bio

Joint Head of Falcon Chambers, where he has a wide practice in commercial property law. He specialises in rent review work (co-authoring the principal text on the subject), development agreements, easements and restrictive covenants, and has recently appeared in the Supreme Court and Privy Council in leading cases on leasehold covenants, prescriptive claims and strata title. Master Fetherstonhaugh studied economics at Bristol University before completing a short service commission in the Royal Green Jackets. He went on to be Called to the Bar by the Inner Temple in 1983. He took Silk in 2003 and was elected a Master of the Bench in 2009. He has been involved in Inn activities for a number of years. Appointed to the Estates Committee in 2009 (Vice-Chair 2012 and Chair 2013; Chair of the Education & Training Committee of the Bar Council; Reader Elect, Inner Temple 2018.

Address

The Honourable Society of the Inner Temple, Treasury Office, Inner Temple, London EC4Y 7HL

Press Office

Public Affairs & Press

Bio

Your first point of contact for press and public affairs. Please contact Struan Campbell, Outreach Manager

Press Office

Public Affairs & Press

Bio

Your first point of contact for press and public affairs. Please contact Struan Campbell, Outreach Manager

Press Office

Public Affairs & Press

Bio

Your first point of contact for press and public affairs. Please contact Struan Campbell, Outreach Manager

Address

Treasury Office, Inner Temple, London EC4Y 7HL

Greg Dorey CVO

Sub-Treasurer

Bio

Mr Dorey has had a distinguished career in the Foreign & Commonwealth Office, serving at various times as Ambassador to Ethiopia, Djibouti and the African Union; and to Hungary; plus spells as Deputy Head of Mission in Hong Kong and Pakistan. He holds a Masters degree in Modern History from Exeter College, University of Oxford.

Jennie Collis Price

EA to Sub-Treasurer

Bio

Sub-Treasurer, Treasurer, Executive Committee, Bench Table, Bencher Elections, international events, International Committee

Henrietta Amodio

Head of Treasury Office

Nadia Ruiz

Assistant to the Head of Treasury Office

Kate Peters

Member Events & Administration Manager

Bio

Members' events, Innerview, website queries, Temple Women's Forum and Temple Employed Bar

Rosy Gotelee

Member Events & Administration Assistant

Bio

Members' event bookings and car park enquiries

Jude Hodgson

Membership Registrar

Bio

Membership enquiries, members' records 1960-, student disciplinary matters and data protection enquiries.

Jacqueline Fenton

Membership & Records Assistant

Bio

General enquiries, Public guided tours, student qualifying session enquiries and membership enquiries including; address changes and record updates

Paul Clark

Technology and Communications Officer

Greg Dorey CVO

Sub-Treasurer

Bio

Mr Dorey has had a distinguished career in the Foreign & Commonwealth Office, serving at various times as Ambassador to Ethiopia, Djibouti and the African Union; and to Hungary; plus spells as Deputy Head of Mission in Hong Kong and Pakistan. He holds a Masters degree in Modern History from Exeter College, University of Oxford.

Jennie Collis Price

EA to Sub-Treasurer

Bio

Sub-Treasurer, Treasurer, Executive Committee, Bench Table, Bencher Elections, international events, International Committee

Henrietta Amodio

Head of Treasury Office

Nadia Ruiz

Assistant to the Head of Treasury Office

Kate Peters

Member Events & Administration Manager

Bio

Members' events, Innerview, website queries, Temple Women's Forum and Temple Employed Bar

Rosy Gotelee

Member Events & Administration Assistant

Bio

Members' event bookings and car park enquiries

Jude Hodgson

Membership Registrar

Bio

Membership enquiries, members' records 1960-, student disciplinary matters and data protection enquiries.

Jacqueline Fenton

Membership & Records Assistant

Bio

General enquiries, Public guided tours, student qualifying session enquiries and membership enquiries including; address changes and record updates

Paul Clark

Technology and Communications Officer

Greg Dorey CVO

Sub-Treasurer

Bio

Mr Dorey has had a distinguished career in the Foreign & Commonwealth Office, serving at various times as Ambassador to Ethiopia, Djibouti and the African Union; and to Hungary; plus spells as Deputy Head of Mission in Hong Kong and Pakistan. He holds a Masters degree in Modern History from Exeter College, University of Oxford.

Jennie Collis Price

EA to Sub-Treasurer

Bio

Sub-Treasurer, Treasurer, Executive Committee, Bench Table, Bencher Elections, international events, International Committee

Henrietta Amodio

Head of Treasury Office

Nadia Ruiz

Assistant to the Head of Treasury Office

Kate Peters

Member Events & Administration Manager

Bio

Members' events, Innerview, website queries, Temple Women's Forum and Temple Employed Bar

Rosy Gotelee

Member Events & Administration Assistant

Bio

Members' event bookings and car park enquiries

Jude Hodgson

Membership Registrar

Bio

Membership enquiries, members' records 1960-, student disciplinary matters and data protection enquiries.

Jacqueline Fenton

Membership & Records Assistant

Bio

General enquiries, Public guided tours, student qualifying session enquiries and membership enquiries including; address changes and record updates

Paul Clark

Technology and Communications Officer

Address

The Honourable Society of the Inner Temple Treasury Office, Inner Temple, London EC4Y 7HL

Contact

020 7797 8251

Contact

020 7797 8251

Celia Pilkington

Archivist

Celia Pilkington

Archivist

Celia Pilkington

Archivist

Address

Lower Ground Floor, Treasury Building, London EC4Y 7DA (Library Entrance)

Vicky Portinari

Head of Catering

Priya Patel

Deputy Head of Catering

Adam Bracegirdle

Events Manager

Tanya Riding

Sales & Marketing Manager

Niamh McCarthy

Sales & Events Manager

Lorna Pay

Office & Events Co-ordinator

Vicky Portinari

Head of Catering

Priya Patel

Deputy Head of Catering

Adam Bracegirdle

Events Manager

Tanya Riding

Sales & Marketing Manager

Niamh McCarthy

Sales & Events Manager

Lorna Pay

Office & Events Co-ordinator

Vicky Portinari

Head of Catering

Priya Patel

Deputy Head of Catering

Adam Bracegirdle

Events Manager

Tanya Riding

Sales & Marketing Manager

Niamh McCarthy

Sales & Events Manager

Lorna Pay

Office & Events Co-ordinator

Address

Third Floor, 6 King's Bench Walk, London EC4Y 7DR

David Bartlett

Collector

Ania Johnson

Financial Controller

Emma Prayer

Assistant Collector

Joanna Zawada

Accounts and Payroll Clerk

David Bartlett

Collector

Ania Johnson

Financial Controller

Emma Prayer

Assistant Collector

Joanna Zawada

Accounts and Payroll Clerk

David Bartlett

Collector

Ania Johnson

Financial Controller

Emma Prayer

Assistant Collector

Joanna Zawada

Accounts and Payroll Clerk

Address

Inner Temple, London EC4Y 7HL

Fiona Fulton

Director of Education

Julia Armfield

Education Co-ordinator & Assistant to the Director of Education

Sellisha Lockyer

Scholarships & Students Manager

Bio

Scholarships (Internal and Pegasus), LAMDA Courses, Introductory Afternoons, Inner Temple Students' Association, Debating and Mooting Societies, Pupillage Advice Evenings.

Georgina Everatt

Scholarships & Students Co-ordinator

Bio

Scholarships (internal and Pegasus), Mentoring Scheme, Mock Interview Scheme, Weekend Presentational Skills Courses, Introductory Afternoons, Student Societies, Disability Awards

David Miller

Professional Training Manager

Bio

Pupils' Advocacy Courses, New Practitioners' Advocacy and Ethics Weekends, Advocacy Master Classes, CPD enquiries, Advocacy Teacher Training, Pupillage Advice, Bar Association Events.

Richard Loveridge

Education Co-ordinator

Bio

Call to the Bar, Advocacy Training, Marshalling Scheme, Lecture Nights, Entertainment after Dining Nights, Education Days

Struan Campbell

Outreach Manager

Bio

University Outreach Events, Research, PASS, Academic Fellows Scheme, Legal Academics, Press, Publications and Social Media.

Daisy Mortimer

Outreach Co-ordinator

Bio

Outreach activities, Schools Project, Pegasus Access and Support Scheme, Police Liaison Scheme, University Students' Societies, Dinner to the Universities and University Outreach Events.

Edwina Koroma

Events Co-ordinator

Fiona Fulton

Director of Education

Julia Armfield

Education Co-ordinator & Assistant to the Director of Education

Sellisha Lockyer

Scholarships & Students Manager

Bio

Scholarships (Internal and Pegasus), LAMDA Courses, Introductory Afternoons, Inner Temple Students' Association, Debating and Mooting Societies, Pupillage Advice Evenings.

Georgina Everatt

Scholarships & Students Co-ordinator

Bio

Scholarships (internal and Pegasus), Mentoring Scheme, Mock Interview Scheme, Weekend Presentational Skills Courses, Introductory Afternoons, Student Societies, Disability Awards

David Miller

Professional Training Manager

Bio

Pupils' Advocacy Courses, New Practitioners' Advocacy and Ethics Weekends, Advocacy Master Classes, CPD enquiries, Advocacy Teacher Training, Pupillage Advice, Bar Association Events.

Richard Loveridge

Education Co-ordinator

Bio

Call to the Bar, Advocacy Training, Marshalling Scheme, Lecture Nights, Entertainment after Dining Nights, Education Days

Struan Campbell

Outreach Manager

Bio

University Outreach Events, Research, PASS, Academic Fellows Scheme, Legal Academics, Press, Publications and Social Media.

Daisy Mortimer

Outreach Co-ordinator

Bio

Outreach activities, Schools Project, Pegasus Access and Support Scheme, Police Liaison Scheme, University Students' Societies, Dinner to the Universities and University Outreach Events.

Edwina Koroma

Events Co-ordinator

Fiona Fulton

Director of Education

Julia Armfield

Education Co-ordinator & Assistant to the Director of Education

Sellisha Lockyer

Scholarships & Students Manager

Bio

Scholarships (Internal and Pegasus), LAMDA Courses, Introductory Afternoons, Inner Temple Students' Association, Debating and Mooting Societies, Pupillage Advice Evenings.

Georgina Everatt

Scholarships & Students Co-ordinator

Bio

Scholarships (internal and Pegasus), Mentoring Scheme, Mock Interview Scheme, Weekend Presentational Skills Courses, Introductory Afternoons, Student Societies, Disability Awards

David Miller

Professional Training Manager

Bio

Pupils' Advocacy Courses, New Practitioners' Advocacy and Ethics Weekends, Advocacy Master Classes, CPD enquiries, Advocacy Teacher Training, Pupillage Advice, Bar Association Events.

Richard Loveridge

Education Co-ordinator

Bio

Call to the Bar, Advocacy Training, Marshalling Scheme, Lecture Nights, Entertainment after Dining Nights, Education Days

Struan Campbell

Outreach Manager

Bio

University Outreach Events, Research, PASS, Academic Fellows Scheme, Legal Academics, Press, Publications and Social Media.

Daisy Mortimer

Outreach Co-ordinator

Bio

Outreach activities, Schools Project, Pegasus Access and Support Scheme, Police Liaison Scheme, University Students' Societies, Dinner to the Universities and University Outreach Events.

Edwina Koroma

Events Co-ordinator

Address

Treasury Building, Inner Temple, London EC4Y 7DA

Contact

Contact

Peter Higgins

Head of IT / Systems Librarian

Jonathan Delaney

Senior Network Administrator

Paul Clark

Technology and Communications Officer

Peter Higgins

Head of IT / Systems Librarian

Jonathan Delaney

Senior Network Administrator

Paul Clark

Technology and Communications Officer

Peter Higgins

Head of IT / Systems Librarian

Jonathan Delaney

Senior Network Administrator

Paul Clark

Technology and Communications Officer

Address

Inner Temple, London EC4Y 7HL

Potting Shed

Bio

General Inner Temple Garden enquiries, volunteering, Chelsea Fringe and arts projects

Potting Shed

Bio

General Inner Temple Garden enquiries, volunteering, Chelsea Fringe and arts projects

Potting Shed

Bio

General Inner Temple Garden enquiries, volunteering, Chelsea Fringe and arts projects

Address

Treasury Building, Inner Temple, London EC4Y 7DA

Margaret Clay

Librarian

Tracey Dennis

Deputy Librarian

Peter Higgins

Head of IT / Systems Librarian

Michael Frost

Assistant Librarian

Sally McLaren

Assistant Librarian

Simon Hindley

Senior Library Assistant

Lucia Asnaghi

Library Assistant

Uzma Ali

Library Assistant

Tina Williams

Library Administrator

Margaret Clay

Librarian

Tracey Dennis

Deputy Librarian

Peter Higgins

Head of IT / Systems Librarian

Michael Frost

Assistant Librarian

Sally McLaren

Assistant Librarian

Simon Hindley

Senior Library Assistant

Lucia Asnaghi

Library Assistant

Uzma Ali

Library Assistant

Tina Williams

Library Administrator

Margaret Clay

Librarian

Tracey Dennis

Deputy Librarian

Peter Higgins

Head of IT / Systems Librarian

Michael Frost

Assistant Librarian

Sally McLaren

Assistant Librarian

Simon Hindley

Senior Library Assistant

Lucia Asnaghi

Library Assistant

Uzma Ali

Library Assistant

Tina Williams

Library Administrator

Address

Crown Office Row, Inner Temple, London EC4Y 7HL

Elcio Mendonca

Restaurant Manager, Pegasus

Chris Christou

Head Chef, Pegasus

Elcio Mendonca

Restaurant Manager, Pegasus

Chris Christou

Head Chef, Pegasus

Elcio Mendonca

Restaurant Manager, Pegasus

Chris Christou

Head Chef, Pegasus

Address

Treasury Office, Inner Temple, London EC4Y 7HL

Roger Ward

Head Porter

Robert Grier

Porter

David McLeary

Porter

Roger Ward

Head Porter

Robert Grier

Porter

David McLeary

Porter

Roger Ward

Head Porter

Robert Grier

Porter

David McLeary

Porter

Address

Third Floor, 6 King's Bench Walk, London EC4Y 7DR

Richard Snowdon

Director of Properties & Surveyor

Rene Hicks

Office Manager (Wed, Thurs, Fri)

Anne Mason

Office Manager (Mon, Tues, Wed)

Albena Ahjem

Estates Officer

Nicholas Waring

Capital Programme Manager

Lukas Jelinek

Estates Support Officer

Paul Simmonds

Works Supervisor

Darren Readings

Mechanical & Electrical Engineer

Tony Baca

Lead Plumber

Ian Ward

Lead Electrician

Steve Hanks

Carpenter

Richard Snowdon

Director of Properties & Surveyor

Rene Hicks

Office Manager (Wed, Thurs, Fri)

Anne Mason

Office Manager (Mon, Tues, Wed)

Albena Ahjem

Estates Officer

Nicholas Waring

Capital Programme Manager

Lukas Jelinek

Estates Support Officer

Paul Simmonds

Works Supervisor

Darren Readings

Mechanical & Electrical Engineer

Tony Baca

Lead Plumber

Ian Ward

Lead Electrician

Steve Hanks

Carpenter

Richard Snowdon

Director of Properties & Surveyor

Rene Hicks

Office Manager (Wed, Thurs, Fri)

Anne Mason

Office Manager (Mon, Tues, Wed)

Albena Ahjem

Estates Officer

Nicholas Waring

Capital Programme Manager

Lukas Jelinek

Estates Support Officer

Paul Simmonds

Works Supervisor

Darren Readings

Mechanical & Electrical Engineer

Tony Baca

Lead Plumber

Ian Ward

Lead Electrician

Steve Hanks

Carpenter

Address

1 Inner Temple Lane, Temple, London EC4Y 1AF

The Revd Robin Griffith-Jones

The Reverend and Valiant Master of the Temple

Catherine de Satgé

General Administration

Liz Clarke

Church Music Administration

John Shearer

Verger - Church Visits and Bookings

The Revd Robin Griffith-Jones

The Reverend and Valiant Master of the Temple

Catherine de Satgé

General Administration

Liz Clarke

Church Music Administration

John Shearer

Verger - Church Visits and Bookings

The Revd Robin Griffith-Jones

The Reverend and Valiant Master of the Temple

Catherine de Satgé

General Administration

Liz Clarke

Church Music Administration

John Shearer

Verger - Church Visits and Bookings

Address

1 Inner Temple Lane, Inner Temple, London EC4Y 1AF

Lucy Mackay-Buller

Events and Marketing Manager

Lucy Mackay-Buller

Events and Marketing Manager

Lucy Mackay-Buller

Events and Marketing Manager

Address

The Honourable Society of the Inner Temple Treasury Office, Inner Temple, London EC4Y 7HL

Contact

020 7797 8251

Contact

020 7797 8251

Celia Pilkington

Archivist

Celia Pilkington

Archivist

Celia Pilkington

Archivist