Education

The Inner Temple has a dedicated and friendly Education & Training Department which administers all educational activities for school students, undergraduates, student barristers, pupils and practising barristers.

These range from how to become a barrister, careers advice, allocation of Scholarships, Qualifying Sessions, mentoring schemes, advocacy training and Continued Professional Development.

We also encourage and maintain links with undergraduates at universities around the country and work closely with our Inner Temple Student Association as well as our Mooting, Debating and Drama Societies, all of which are extremely active.

The Inner Temple, with its long tradition of social responsibility, is dedicated to widening access to the Bar and promoting social mobility in the profession. The Inn is carrying out some pioneering work in this area. 

Bar Course Students

Call to the Bar

Pupils

Practitioners & Continued Professional Development (CPD)

Academics

Education Resources

Volunteering

Education Staff Members

Struan Campbell

Director of Education

Bio

All Education and Training Activities, Policy and regulation issues and complaints

Kerry Upham

Regional Education Officer

Bio

Regional Qualifying Session and the Police Liaison Scheme

Julia Armfield

Education Programmes Manager (Pre-Pupillage)

Bio

Management of Qualifying Sessions, Oversight of Student Support Schemes and Pre-Pupillage Careers Support and the Qualifying Sessions Committee

David Miller

Education Programme Manager (Practitioners)

Bio

Advance and specialist Advocacy Training, Advocacy Teacher Training, Pupils Ethics Course, Pupil Supervisors and other practice management training and Established Barrister CPD

Richard Loveridge

Education Operations and Project Manager

Bio

Compliance and regulatory matters, Office Management, Education Systems and data management, Research and Call to the Bar

Georgina Everatt

Scholarships Manager

Bio

Scholarships (Bar Course, GDL, Pupillage, Internship, Disability Awards) and the Pegasus Trust

Daisy Mortimer

Widening Access Manager

Bio

Management of outreach and scholarships activities and policy, Scholarships and Outreach Committee and Digital Outreach

Edwina Koroma

Access and Support Officer

Bio

Academic Fellows and Associate Fellows, Dinner for Legal Academics, In Focus, Supporting retention in the profession

Helen Gaskell

Education and Support Co-ordinator

Bio

Pre-Pupillage Careers and Wellbeing Support, Mentoring and Mock interviews and Qualifying Sessions

Struan Campbell

Director of Education

Bio

All Education and Training Activities, Policy and regulation issues and complaints

Kerry Upham

Regional Education Officer

Bio

Regional Qualifying Session and the Police Liaison Scheme

Julia Armfield

Education Programmes Manager (Pre-Pupillage)

Bio

Management of Qualifying Sessions, Oversight of Student Support Schemes and Pre-Pupillage Careers Support and the Qualifying Sessions Committee

David Miller

Education Programme Manager (Practitioners)

Bio

Advance and specialist Advocacy Training, Advocacy Teacher Training, Pupils Ethics Course, Pupil Supervisors and other practice management training and Established Barrister CPD

Richard Loveridge

Education Operations and Project Manager

Bio

Compliance and regulatory matters, Office Management, Education Systems and data management, Research and Call to the Bar

Georgina Everatt

Scholarships Manager

Bio

Scholarships (Bar Course, GDL, Pupillage, Internship, Disability Awards) and the Pegasus Trust

Daisy Mortimer

Widening Access Manager

Bio

Management of outreach and scholarships activities and policy, Scholarships and Outreach Committee and Digital Outreach

Edwina Koroma

Access and Support Officer

Bio

Academic Fellows and Associate Fellows, Dinner for Legal Academics, In Focus, Supporting retention in the profession

Helen Gaskell

Education and Support Co-ordinator

Bio

Pre-Pupillage Careers and Wellbeing Support, Mentoring and Mock interviews and Qualifying Sessions

Struan Campbell

Director of Education

Bio

All Education and Training Activities, Policy and regulation issues and complaints

Kerry Upham

Regional Education Officer

Bio

Regional Qualifying Session and the Police Liaison Scheme

Julia Armfield

Education Programmes Manager (Pre-Pupillage)

Bio

Management of Qualifying Sessions, Oversight of Student Support Schemes and Pre-Pupillage Careers Support and the Qualifying Sessions Committee

David Miller

Education Programme Manager (Practitioners)

Bio

Advance and specialist Advocacy Training, Advocacy Teacher Training, Pupils Ethics Course, Pupil Supervisors and other practice management training and Established Barrister CPD

Richard Loveridge

Education Operations and Project Manager

Bio

Compliance and regulatory matters, Office Management, Education Systems and data management, Research and Call to the Bar

Georgina Everatt

Scholarships Manager

Bio

Scholarships (Bar Course, GDL, Pupillage, Internship, Disability Awards) and the Pegasus Trust

Daisy Mortimer

Widening Access Manager

Bio

Management of outreach and scholarships activities and policy, Scholarships and Outreach Committee and Digital Outreach

Edwina Koroma

Access and Support Officer

Bio

Academic Fellows and Associate Fellows, Dinner for Legal Academics, In Focus, Supporting retention in the profession

Helen Gaskell

Education and Support Co-ordinator

Bio

Pre-Pupillage Careers and Wellbeing Support, Mentoring and Mock interviews and Qualifying Sessions