Judicial Appointments in March

Supreme Court Appointments

Court of Appeal Appointments

High Court Appointments

Master Finola O'Farrell (Mrs Justice Finola O’Farrell DBE) takes over as the new Judge in Charge of the Technology and Construction Court (TCC) with effect from 2 March 2020

Royal Courts of Justice Appointments

Circuit Judge Appointments

Her Honour Judge Jessica Pemberton has been appointed as Designated Family Judge for South Yorkshire with effect from 1 April 2020

Master Philip Waller (His Honour Judge Philip Waller CBE) retires as a Circuit Judge with effect from 1 March 2020

District Judge Appointments

Richard Carter (District Judge Carter) has been appointed as a District Judge, Northern Circuit, based at Manchester Civil Justice Centre (Civil and Family Courts) with effect from 6 April 2020

Susan Shakespeare (District Judge Shakespeare) has been appointed as a District Judge, North Eastern Circuit, based at Sunderland County Court with effect from 1 April 2020

Employment Judges

Tribunal Judges

Shelley Brownlee (Judge Brownlee) has been appointed as a Judge of the First-tier Tribunal, Health, Education and Social Care Chamber to exercise the Special Educational Needs and Disability, Care Standards and Primary Health Jurisdictions within that Chamber, with effect from 20 April 2020

Michael Michell (Judge Michell) has been appointed as the Principal Judge of the Land Registration Division of the First-tier Tribunal (Property Chamber), with effect from 1 April 2020

Fraser Mogridge (Judge Mogridge) has been appointed as a Judge of the First-tier Tribunal, Social Entitlement Chamber, with effect from 2 April 2020

Mark Sutherland Williams (Judge Sutherland Williams) has been appointed as Chamber President of the First-tier Tribunal (Health, Education and Social Care), with effect from 1 April 2020

Richard Wilkin (Judge Wilkin) has been appointed as a Judge of the First-tier Tribunal, Social Entitlement Chamber and War, Pensions and Armed Forces Compensation Chamber, with effect from 2 March 2020

Recorder Appointments