Judicial Appointments in October

Supreme Court Appointments

Master Robert Reed (The Rt Hon Lord Reed) has been appointed President of the Supreme Court with effect from 11 January 2020

Court of Appeal Appointments

Master Sue Carr (The Hon Mrs Justice Carr DBE) has been appointed Lady Justice of Appeal from Autumn 2019

Master James Dingemans (The Hon Mr Justice Dingemans) has been appointed Lord Justice of Appeal from Autumn 2019

Master Heather Hallett (The Rt Hon The Baroness Hallett DBE) retires as Lady Justice of Appeal with effect from 21 October 2019

Master Andrew Popplewell (The Hon Mr Justice Popplewell) has been appointed Lord Justice of Appeal from Autumn 2019

High Court Appointments

Her Honour Judge Eady QC (Jennifer Eady QC) has been appointed as a High Court Judge, with effect from 1 October 2019

Master Griffiths (Martin Griffiths QC) has been appointed as a High Court Judge, with effect from 1 October 2019

Master Foster (Alison Foster QC) has been appointed as a High Court Judge, with effect from 1 October 2019

Royal Courts of Justice Appointments

Lisa Sullivan (Master Sullivan) has been appointed a Master of the Queen’s bench Division, Royal Courts of Justice, with effect from 2 December 2019

Circuit Judge Appointments

His Honour Judge Richard Clarke has been appointed as a Circuit Judge, South Eastern Circuit, with effect from 4 November 2019

Her Honour Judge Crabb (Samantha Crabb) has been appointed as a Circuit Judge, South Eastern Circuit, with effect from 8 October 2019

His Honour Judge Paul Dodgson retires as a Circuit Judge with effect from 26 October 2019

His Honour Judge Andrew Moore has been appointed as a Circuit Judge, Northern Circuit, with effect from 18 November 2019

District Judge Appointments

District Judge Atherton (Ian Atherton) retires from the District Bench with effect from 27 August 2019

Anitra Hussain has been appointed as a District Judge, South Eastern Circuit, with effect from 7 October 2019

Employment Judges

Jonathan Meichen (Employment Judge Meichen) has been appointed as a Salaried Employment Judge of the Employment Tribunals, Midlands West Region, with effect from 16 September 2019

James Sweeney (Employment Judge Sweeney) has been appointed as a Salaried Employment Judge of the Employment Tribunals, North East Region, with effect from 16 September 2019

Tribunal Judges

Upper Tribunal Judge Paula Gray, has been appointed as President of the Gender Recognition Panel from 1 November 2019

Verity Jones (Judge Jones) has been appointed as a Regional Judge of the First Tier Tribunal, the Social Entitlement Chamber, with effect from 1 November 2019

Kheemelia Sukul (Judge Sukul) has been appointed as a Judge of the First Tier Tribunal, Tax Chamber, with effect from 18 November 2019

Recorder Appointments

The following have been appointed Readers, with effect from 16 September:

Lois Aldred
Sara Anning
Subhankar Banerjee
David Brooke QC
Richard Carter
Joanne Cecil
Louisa Cieciora
James Cranfield
Alice Dobbie
Carla Flexman
Dorothea Gartland
Martin Goudie QC
Craig Hassall
Simon Heptonstall
Seán Jones QC
John Kimbell QC
Geoffrey Kingscote QC
Anya Lewis
John Liebrecht
Alex Lock
James Lofthouse
District Judge O'Brien
Martin Reid
Toby Riley-Smith QC
Oliver Saxby QC
Alice Si
Christopher Stirling
Amy Street
Andrew Warnock QC
Richard Wheeler
Elizabeth Willsteed
Gemma Witherington
Mark Worsley
Nicholas Yeo