Bar Liaison Committee Members

Elected Members

Mavis Amonoo-Acquah

Harcourt Chambers

Bio

Student Societies Committee

Simon Atkinson

Wilberforce Chambers

Bio

International Committee; Pictures

James Batten

4 King's Bench Walk

Bio







Student Societies Committee; Drama Society; Revels: Yearbook

John Clifford

9 King's Bench Walk

Bio







Car Park; Revels

Katherine Duncan

Garden Court Chambers

Bio

Wellbeing

Harriet Holmes

Wilberforce Chambers

Bio







Executive Committee; Garden

Nasstassia Hylton

1GC Family Law

Bio







Debating Society

Simon Murray (Chair)

39 Essex Chambers

Bio







BLC Chair;

Bencher Nomination Committee; Church Committee

 

Helen Pugh

3 Hare Court

Bio

Trusts

Kristiina Reed

6 Pump Court

Bio







Pegasus Scholarship Trust

Simon Regis

Government Legal Department

Bio







Equality, Diversity & Inclusivity Sub-Committee; Employed Bar

Liam Ryan

7BR

Bio

Library Committee

Dominique Smith

1 Chancery Lane

Bio

Scholarships Committee; Temple Women’s Forum

Spencer Turner

12 King's Bench Walk

Bio

Scholarships Committee

Lily Walker-Parr

5RB

Bio

Communications Sub-Committee

Sarah Williams (Vice-Chair)

Payne Hicks Beach

Bio







BLC Vice Chair

Executive Committee; Employed Bar

 

Brett Wilson

Kenworthy's Chambers

Bio

Qualifying Sessions Sub-Committee; Marshalling

Mavis Amonoo-Acquah

Harcourt Chambers

Bio

Student Societies Committee

Simon Atkinson

Wilberforce Chambers

Bio

International Committee; Pictures

James Batten

4 King's Bench Walk

Bio







Student Societies Committee; Drama Society; Revels: Yearbook

John Clifford

9 King's Bench Walk

Bio







Car Park; Revels

Katherine Duncan

Garden Court Chambers

Bio

Wellbeing

Harriet Holmes

Wilberforce Chambers

Bio







Executive Committee; Garden

Nasstassia Hylton

1GC Family Law

Bio







Debating Society

Simon Murray (Chair)

39 Essex Chambers

Bio







BLC Chair;

Bencher Nomination Committee; Church Committee

 

Helen Pugh

3 Hare Court

Bio

Trusts

Kristiina Reed

6 Pump Court

Bio







Pegasus Scholarship Trust

Simon Regis

Government Legal Department

Bio







Equality, Diversity & Inclusivity Sub-Committee; Employed Bar

Liam Ryan

7BR

Bio

Library Committee

Dominique Smith

1 Chancery Lane

Bio

Scholarships Committee; Temple Women’s Forum

Spencer Turner

12 King's Bench Walk

Bio

Scholarships Committee

Lily Walker-Parr

5RB

Bio

Communications Sub-Committee

Sarah Williams (Vice-Chair)

Payne Hicks Beach

Bio







BLC Vice Chair

Executive Committee; Employed Bar

 

Brett Wilson

Kenworthy's Chambers

Bio

Qualifying Sessions Sub-Committee; Marshalling

Mavis Amonoo-Acquah

Harcourt Chambers

Bio

Student Societies Committee

Simon Atkinson

Wilberforce Chambers

Bio

International Committee; Pictures

James Batten

4 King's Bench Walk

Bio







Student Societies Committee; Drama Society; Revels: Yearbook

John Clifford

9 King's Bench Walk

Bio







Car Park; Revels

Katherine Duncan

Garden Court Chambers

Bio

Wellbeing

Harriet Holmes

Wilberforce Chambers

Bio







Executive Committee; Garden

Nasstassia Hylton

1GC Family Law

Bio







Debating Society

Simon Murray (Chair)

39 Essex Chambers

Bio







BLC Chair;

Bencher Nomination Committee; Church Committee

 

Helen Pugh

3 Hare Court

Bio

Trusts

Kristiina Reed

6 Pump Court

Bio







Pegasus Scholarship Trust

Simon Regis

Government Legal Department

Bio







Equality, Diversity & Inclusivity Sub-Committee; Employed Bar

Liam Ryan

7BR

Bio

Library Committee

Dominique Smith

1 Chancery Lane

Bio

Scholarships Committee; Temple Women’s Forum

Spencer Turner

12 King's Bench Walk

Bio

Scholarships Committee

Lily Walker-Parr

5RB

Bio

Communications Sub-Committee

Sarah Williams (Vice-Chair)

Payne Hicks Beach

Bio







BLC Vice Chair

Executive Committee; Employed Bar

 

Brett Wilson

Kenworthy's Chambers

Bio

Qualifying Sessions Sub-Committee; Marshalling

Co-opted Members

Aarif Abraham

Garden Court North Chambers

Bio

Qualifying Sessions Sub-Committee; Social Context of the Law

Sara Anzani

10 King's Bench Walk

Bio

House

Kevin Athow

BSH Global

Bio

Silver

Baldip Singh Aulak

33 Bedford Row

Bio







Advocacy Training Committee; Estates Committee

 

Saoirse Cowley

Government Legal Service

Bio

Archives Committee; Outreach (Co-Opted); Cellar

Michael d'Arcy

One Essex Court

Bio

Library Committee; Information Technology, Communications Sub-Committee; Staff

Darren Dunn

Amazon Web Services

Bio

Insurances; Staff

Dr Richard Fowler

Maitland Chambers

Bio

Library Committee

Sarah Martin

7 King's Bench Walk

Bio







Education & Training;

Marshall Hall Trust

Rehana Popal

10 King's Bench Walk

Bio

Bar Council Representative; Scholarships Committee

Rahul Varma

Selborne Chambers

Bio

Scholarships Committee (Co-opted); Outreach Committee

Thea Wilson

12 King's Bench Walk

Bio

Education and Training Committee; ITSA; Student Societies Committee;

Aarif Abraham

Garden Court North Chambers

Bio

Qualifying Sessions Sub-Committee; Social Context of the Law

Sara Anzani

10 King's Bench Walk

Bio

House

Kevin Athow

BSH Global

Bio

Silver

Baldip Singh Aulak

33 Bedford Row

Bio







Advocacy Training Committee; Estates Committee

 

Saoirse Cowley

Government Legal Service

Bio

Archives Committee; Outreach (Co-Opted); Cellar

Michael d'Arcy

One Essex Court

Bio

Library Committee; Information Technology, Communications Sub-Committee; Staff

Darren Dunn

Amazon Web Services

Bio

Insurances; Staff

Dr Richard Fowler

Maitland Chambers

Bio

Library Committee

Sarah Martin

7 King's Bench Walk

Bio







Education & Training;

Marshall Hall Trust

Rehana Popal

10 King's Bench Walk

Bio

Bar Council Representative; Scholarships Committee

Rahul Varma

Selborne Chambers

Bio

Scholarships Committee (Co-opted); Outreach Committee

Thea Wilson

12 King's Bench Walk

Bio

Education and Training Committee; ITSA; Student Societies Committee;

Aarif Abraham

Garden Court North Chambers

Bio

Qualifying Sessions Sub-Committee; Social Context of the Law

Sara Anzani

10 King's Bench Walk

Bio

House

Kevin Athow

BSH Global

Bio

Silver

Baldip Singh Aulak

33 Bedford Row

Bio







Advocacy Training Committee; Estates Committee

 

Saoirse Cowley

Government Legal Service

Bio

Archives Committee; Outreach (Co-Opted); Cellar

Michael d'Arcy

One Essex Court

Bio

Library Committee; Information Technology, Communications Sub-Committee; Staff

Darren Dunn

Amazon Web Services

Bio

Insurances; Staff

Dr Richard Fowler

Maitland Chambers

Bio

Library Committee

Sarah Martin

7 King's Bench Walk

Bio







Education & Training;

Marshall Hall Trust

Rehana Popal

10 King's Bench Walk

Bio

Bar Council Representative; Scholarships Committee

Rahul Varma

Selborne Chambers

Bio

Scholarships Committee (Co-opted); Outreach Committee

Thea Wilson

12 King's Bench Walk

Bio

Education and Training Committee; ITSA; Student Societies Committee;

Circuit Representatives

Michael Allin

East Anglian Chambers

Bio

South Eastern Circuit

Simon Gurney

Lincoln House Chambers

Bio

Northern Circuit; Outreach

Jonathan Godfrey

Parklane Plowden Chambers

Bio

North Eastern Circuit; Mentoring

Jason Hadden MBE

St Ives Chambers

Bio

Midland Circuit; Cellar

Laura John

Monckton Chambers

Bio







European Circuit; Estates Committee; Library

 

Julian Sidoli

Pendragon Chambers

Bio

Wales and Chester Circuit; Advocacy Training

Richard Wheeler

3 Paper Buildings

Bio

Western Circuit; Outreach Committee

Michael Allin

East Anglian Chambers

Bio

South Eastern Circuit

Simon Gurney

Lincoln House Chambers

Bio

Northern Circuit; Outreach

Jonathan Godfrey

Parklane Plowden Chambers

Bio

North Eastern Circuit; Mentoring

Jason Hadden MBE

St Ives Chambers

Bio

Midland Circuit; Cellar

Laura John

Monckton Chambers

Bio







European Circuit; Estates Committee; Library

 

Julian Sidoli

Pendragon Chambers

Bio

Wales and Chester Circuit; Advocacy Training

Richard Wheeler

3 Paper Buildings

Bio

Western Circuit; Outreach Committee

Michael Allin

East Anglian Chambers

Bio

South Eastern Circuit

Simon Gurney

Lincoln House Chambers

Bio

Northern Circuit; Outreach

Jonathan Godfrey

Parklane Plowden Chambers

Bio

North Eastern Circuit; Mentoring

Jason Hadden MBE

St Ives Chambers

Bio

Midland Circuit; Cellar

Laura John

Monckton Chambers

Bio







European Circuit; Estates Committee; Library

 

Julian Sidoli

Pendragon Chambers

Bio

Wales and Chester Circuit; Advocacy Training

Richard Wheeler

3 Paper Buildings

Bio

Western Circuit; Outreach Committee

Ex-Officio

Christopher Bond

3 Verulam Buildings

Bio

Senior Bar Auditor; Executive Committee (ex-officio); Finance Sub-Committee; Investment Sub-Committee







 

Annabel Gough

Charter Chambers

Bio







Joint President: Junior Bar Association; Education and Training Committee

 

The Revd Robin Griffith-Jones

The Reverend and Valiant Master of the Temple

Emma Hynes

Hardwicke Chambers

Bio

Yearbook Editor

Laura Paisley

9 King's Bench Walk

Bio







Joint President: Junior Bar Association; Moots

 

Dr Anton van Dellen

Fraser Chambers

Bio

Junior Bar Auditor; Executive Committee; Finance Sub-Committee; Estates Committee; Library Committee; Staff; Library

Greg Dorey CVO

Sub-Treasurer

Bio

Mr Dorey has had a distinguished career in the Foreign & Commonwealth Office, serving at various times as Ambassador to Ethiopia, Djibouti and the African Union; and to Hungary; plus spells as Deputy Head of Mission in Hong Kong and Pakistan. He holds a Masters degree in Modern History from Exeter College, University of Oxford.

Christopher Bond

3 Verulam Buildings

Bio

Senior Bar Auditor; Executive Committee (ex-officio); Finance Sub-Committee; Investment Sub-Committee







 

Annabel Gough

Charter Chambers

Bio







Joint President: Junior Bar Association; Education and Training Committee

 

The Revd Robin Griffith-Jones

The Reverend and Valiant Master of the Temple

Emma Hynes

Hardwicke Chambers

Bio

Yearbook Editor

Laura Paisley

9 King's Bench Walk

Bio







Joint President: Junior Bar Association; Moots

 

Dr Anton van Dellen

Fraser Chambers

Bio

Junior Bar Auditor; Executive Committee; Finance Sub-Committee; Estates Committee; Library Committee; Staff; Library

Greg Dorey CVO

Sub-Treasurer

Bio

Mr Dorey has had a distinguished career in the Foreign & Commonwealth Office, serving at various times as Ambassador to Ethiopia, Djibouti and the African Union; and to Hungary; plus spells as Deputy Head of Mission in Hong Kong and Pakistan. He holds a Masters degree in Modern History from Exeter College, University of Oxford.

Christopher Bond

3 Verulam Buildings

Bio

Senior Bar Auditor; Executive Committee (ex-officio); Finance Sub-Committee; Investment Sub-Committee







 

Annabel Gough

Charter Chambers

Bio







Joint President: Junior Bar Association; Education and Training Committee

 

The Revd Robin Griffith-Jones

The Reverend and Valiant Master of the Temple

Emma Hynes

Hardwicke Chambers

Bio

Yearbook Editor

Laura Paisley

9 King's Bench Walk

Bio







Joint President: Junior Bar Association; Moots

 

Dr Anton van Dellen

Fraser Chambers

Bio

Junior Bar Auditor; Executive Committee; Finance Sub-Committee; Estates Committee; Library Committee; Staff; Library

Greg Dorey CVO

Sub-Treasurer

Bio

Mr Dorey has had a distinguished career in the Foreign & Commonwealth Office, serving at various times as Ambassador to Ethiopia, Djibouti and the African Union; and to Hungary; plus spells as Deputy Head of Mission in Hong Kong and Pakistan. He holds a Masters degree in Modern History from Exeter College, University of Oxford.

Secretary

Henrietta Amodio

Director of Treasury Office

Bio

Responsible for the overall management of the Treasury Office and special projects, Secretary to the Bar Liaison Committee, Assistant Editor of the Yearbook, Joint Editor of Innerview

Henrietta Amodio

Director of Treasury Office

Bio

Responsible for the overall management of the Treasury Office and special projects, Secretary to the Bar Liaison Committee, Assistant Editor of the Yearbook, Joint Editor of Innerview

Henrietta Amodio

Director of Treasury Office

Bio

Responsible for the overall management of the Treasury Office and special projects, Secretary to the Bar Liaison Committee, Assistant Editor of the Yearbook, Joint Editor of Innerview